CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated January 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an item designated as the “Harvest Glass Pumpkin”, item number A076GA05030. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject sample, “Harvest Glass Pumpkin”, item number A076GA05030, is a decorative glass article which depicts a pumpkin with a curly stem. The item measures approximately 6¾ inches in height by 6 inches in width (at its widest point). The base of the article measures approximately 1½ inches and has a circular felt patch glued onto the bottom. You state in your letter that the color is painted on the surface.

You stated that the unit value of this article is over five dollars.

The sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

Our laboratory has determined that only the stem of this glass article was colored prior to solidification, while the body of the article was not colored prior to solidification. Our laboratory has also advised us that the glass does not contain bubbles, seeds or stones. Although the glass contains metal flecking, analysis by our laboratory indicated that these effects were not embedded or introduced into the glass prior to solidification.

The applicable subheading for the “Harvest Glass Pumpkin Table Décor”, item number A076GA05030, will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division